Kartaway is committed to respecting privacy and protecting information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), along with any other Privacy laws and codes when collecting, using, disclosing, holding, handling and/or transferring any personal information.

This statement outlines Kartaway’s policy on how we manage personal information about suppliers, customers, employees and others and applies to all organizations in the Kartaway Group of companies within Australia.

To effectively carry out our various businesses, certain personal information needs to be collected. Such information is generally collected from our suppliers, customers and employees. We may also obtain information from other sources.

  1. What information is collected

    The kinds of personal information that Kartaway collects and holds may vary, but generally can include information such as;

    • full name, email address, current postal address, delivery address, phone number, mobile number.
    • details relating to employment, and if applicable, previous employment.
    • other information specific to our products and services such as your opinions, statements and endorsements.
    • in the event of the provision of services, we will collect any relevant payment and/or billing information including, but not limited to, bank account details, direct debit details, credit card details, billing address and contact details.
  2. How is information collected and held

    Kartaway only collects personal information by lawful and fair means and where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, or as provided otherwise under this Privacy Policy, we will collect your information directly from you or your agents. If we collect details about you from any other parties we will take all reasonable steps to make you aware of the collection in accordance with the APPs.

    We may in some instances, obtain personal information indirectly and who it is from can depend on various circumstances.

  3. The purpose for which information is collected, held, stored, used and/or disclosed

    Kartaway collects, holds, uses and will disclose information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. Kartaway will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and will only use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or consented to. Kartaway, at times, may disclose personal information to third parties who assist them or are involved in the provision of our services and your personal information is only disclosed to them in connection with the services we provide to you or with our consent. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them and we take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that they are aware of the provisions of this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.

  4. Security and Access

    Information held by Kartaway may be in a physical format, electronic data, or in our software, or systems. In particular, we may, in some instances, store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.

    Kartaway will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and implement physical, technical and administrative security standards to secure and protect your personal information from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This may be inclusive of implementing and imposing:

    • confidentiality requirements on our employees and other representatives, as well as third parties,
    • policies on document storage security,
    • security measures for access to our systems,
    • only providing access to information once proper identification has been given,
    • controlling access to our premises, and
    • website protection security measures.

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe. We retain personal information in hard copy records and electronically with us or our appointed data storage provider(s). You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions of personal information, especially where the internet is involved. Notwithstanding this, we endeavor to take all reasonable steps to:

    • protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security measures;
    • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    We maintain our computer(s) and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

    Kartaway takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is current, accurate, up-to-date and complete. Throughout our dealings with you we will take reasonable steps to confirm the details of your personal information we hold and ask you if there are any changes required. The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we rely on you to:

    • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information you become aware of, and
    • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information

    People entitled to access personal information have a right to obtain a copy of any personal information Kartaway holds and to advise Kartaway of any perceived inaccuracy. The legislation sets out some exceptions to this.

    A request for personal information held by Kartaway must be in an appropriate form identifying the person requesting the information and what information is required.

    If you wish to gain access to your personal information, want us to correct or update it, or have a complaint please contact:

    The Human Resources Manager
    Whelan Kartaway Pty Ltd
    19-21 Kirkdale Street
    Brunswick East Victoria 3057

    Telephone: (03) 9389 5100

© Kartaway, all rights reserved.